Resource Directory

WE ARE UPDATING NOW!

If you have a resource for Wayne County Citizens and it meets the criteria, please let us know ASAP if you wish to have your current information inlcuded in the 2013 Resource Directory. 912.810.0101. Call or email info@waynehelp.com

 


Alcohol / Drugs / Substance Abuse
Child Abuse
Childcare
Child Care Resource and Referral
Fairhaven - Wayne County Protective Agency
Wayne County Department of Family and Children Services

Wayne County Department of Family and Children Services
Name: Wayne County Department of Family and Children Services - (Print Copy)
Other Name: DFCS
Director: Robert Gattis
Interim Director
Physical Address: 1220 S. First St.
  Jesup, GA 31545
Telephone: 912.427.5866
Fax: 912.427.5885
TDD Number: 1-800-255-0056
Email: Translation@LanguageLine.com
Website: www.LanguageLine.com
Office Hours: 8 AM 5 PM Mon - Fri
Services Description Food Stamps, pregnancy medicaid, TANF, child care, child protective services, medicaid, adoption services, foster care, and aged, blind, and disabled medicaid. All Food Stamp, Medicaid and TANF programs can now be applied for through the COMPASS website without coming into the DFCS office. Customers can also report changes through the COMPASS website. Soon, at the end of Summer, Customer will be able to complete their case reviews through the COMPASS website. The web address is: www.COMPASS.GA.GOV
Special Services/Hours: For emergencies, dial 911. The COMPASS website is available 24 hrs. for applications & reports about changes for Food Stamps, Medicaid and TANF programs. Comming Soon... All program reviews can be done through COMPASS. Our Customers will no longer have to come into the DFCS office for these services. They can access these services from any internet connected computer available to them. The COMPASS web address is: www.COMPASS.GA.GOV
Eligibility: We provide services to all eligible people in the state of Georgia based on Federal and GA State guidelines. We follow HIPAA and ADA regulations and do not discriminate against any persons.
Fees:
Languages in addition to English: Literature / information available in Spanish
Required Documentation: Social Security Card,Proof of Residence,Other
Volunteers: Yes
  Teen Volunteers: Yes
  Capacity: Acting as Clerical staff.
  Training Yes
   

Wayne County Head Start / Pre-K
Wayne County Health Department
Wayne Memorial Hospital Educational Services
Children & Youth Services
Clothing
Counseling & Therapy Services
Disabilities
Domestic Violence
Education / Training
Family Services
Food
Home Health & Nurse Services
Housing & Shelter
ID & Licenses
Job Assistance
Legal Assistance
Medical Services
Mental Health
Multi-Cultural
Pregnancy Support
Senior Citizens
Teen & Young Adult Resources
Transportation Services
United Way Agencies
Utilities
Veterans Services
Volunteer Opportunities