Resource Directory

WE ARE UPDATING NOW!

If you have a resource for Wayne County Citizens and it meets the criteria, please let us know ASAP if you wish to have your current information inlcuded in the the new Resource Directory. Download the Infomation Form at the bottom of this page and Fill out your information. Once you have filled out all your information scroll to the bottom of the screen and upload your document.  

Call 912.385.2057 or email info@waynehelp.com or resource@waynehelp.com

Resource Directory Information Form - Word Doc

Resource Directory Information Form - PDF

Alphabetical / Category / Full List
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
Alphabetical / Category

Alcohol / Drugs / Substance Abuse
Child Abuse
Childcare
Children & Youth Services
Clothing
Counseling & Therapy Services
Disabilities
Domestic Violence
Education / Training
Family Services
Food
Home Health & Nurse Services
Housing & Shelter
ID & Licenses
Job Assistance
Legal Assistance
Medical Services
Mental Health
Multi-Cultural
Pregnancy Support
Senior Citizens
Teen & Young Adult Resources
Transportation Services
United Way Agencies
Utilities
Veterans Services
Volunteer Opportunities
Recreation
Age 0-5
Age 6-12
Age 13-17
Advanced Hearing and Balance Center
American Cancer Society
American Red Cross
Boy Scouts of America
Boys & Girls Club of the Altamaha Area
CARE INC.
Coastal Pines Technical College
Diversity Health Center
Exchange Club
Fairhaven Market
Fraser Counseling Center
GA Department of Juvenile Justice
GED Instuction and Testing
Georgia Dept. of Community Affairs-Rental Assistance
Georgia Learning Resources System
Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia Inc
Goodwill of the Coastal Empire
Hearing Plus, Inc.
Jesup Fire Department
Jesup Housing Authority
Jesup Lions Club
Job Training Unlimited, Inc.
Jones Medical Equiptment
Love Center Community Programs
Magnolia House Shelter for Abused People
Mental Health America
Methodist Home/ Children
Parent to Parent of Georgia
Pineland Women's Substance Abuse Day Services
Presumptive Pregnancy Medicaid
Safe Kids Wayne County
Saint Simons By-The-Sea
Skylark
Social Security Administration
St. Joseph's/Candler Home Health
Tabitha's Place
Teen Challenge of Middle Georgia
Telamon Corporation
Tri-Co. CASA-Court App. Sp. Adv.
United Way of South Georgia
Unity Church of God Community Programs
Victim Assistance Program
Wayne Behavioral Health Services
Wayne Counseling Center
Wayne County Department of Family and Children Services

Wayne County Department of Family and Children Services
Name: Wayne County Department of Family and Children Services - (Print Copy)
Other Name: DFCS
Physical Address: 1220 S. First St.
Jesup GA 31545
Telephone: 912.427.5866
Fax: 912.427.5885
TDD Number: 1-800-255-0056
Website: dfcs.georgia.gov/location/wayne-county
Office Hours: 8 AM 5 PM Mon - Fri Monday Friday
Services Description Food Stamps, pregnancy medicaid, TANF, child care, child protective services, medicaid, adoption services, foster care, and aged, blind, and disabled medicaid. All Food Stamp, Medicaid and TANF programs can now be applied for through the COMPASS website without coming into the DFCS office. Customers can also report changes through the COMPASS website. Soon, at the end of Summer, Customer will be able to complete their case reviews through the COMPASS website. The web address is: www.COMPASS.GA.GOV
Special Services/Hours: For emergencies, dial 911.The COMPASS website is available 24 hrs. for applications
Eligibility: We provide services to all eligible people in the state of Georgia based on Federal and GA State guidelines. We follow HIPAA and ADA regulations and do not discriminate against any persons.
Volunteers: yes
  Teen Volunteers: yes
  Capacity: Acting as Clerical staff.
  Training yes
Categories: Child Abuse,  Childcare,  Children & Youth Services,  Clothing,  Disibilties,  Domestic Violence,  Family Services,  Food,  Job Assistance,  Medical Services,  Pregnancy Support,  Senior Citizens,  Transportation Services,  Utilities,  Ages 0-5,  Ages 6-12,  Ages 13-17,  Ages 18-34,  Ages 35-50,  Ages 50 +, 

Wayne County Family Connection
Wayne County Health Department
Wayne County Library
Wayne County Protective Agency
Wayne County School Nutrition
WellCare of Georgia, Inc.
Age 18-34
Age 35-50
Age 50 +