Resource Directory

WE ARE UPDATING NOW!

If you have a resource for Wayne County Citizens and it meets the criteria, please let us know ASAP if you wish to have your current information inlcuded in the the new Resource Directory. Download the Infomation Form at the bottom of this page and Fill out your information. Once you have filled out all your information scroll to the bottom of the screen and upload your document.  

Call 912.385.2057 or email info@waynehelp.com or resource@waynehelp.com

Resource Directory Information Form - Word Doc

Resource Directory Information Form - PDF

Alphabetical / Category / Full List
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
Alphabetical / Category

Alcohol / Drugs / Substance Abuse
Child Abuse
Childcare
Children & Youth Services
Clothing
Counseling & Therapy Services
Disabilities
Aging & Disability Resource Connection
Alee Temple Shriners/ Medical Care for Crippled
American Cancer Society
Beltone, Hearing Care Resources
CARE INC.
Child Care Resource and Referral
Community Care Services Program
Concerted Services, Inc
Georgia Dept. of Labor/ Voc. Rehab
Georgia Learning Resources System
Goodwill of the Coastal Empire
Hospice of South Georgia, Inc.
License- Hunting, Fishing, Boating
Parent to Parent of Georgia
Pineland Supported Employment
Speech, Hearing, and Rehabilitation Enterprises of Coastal GA
UGA Cooperative Extension Service
Wayne Behavioral Health Services
Wayne Counseling Center
Wayne County Board of Education - Special Education Parent Mentor
Wayne County Department of Family and Children Services
Wayne County Family Connection
Wayne County Protective Agency

Wayne County Protective Agency
Name: Wayne County Protective Agency - (Print Copy)
Other Name: Fairhaven
Director: Julia Burch
Executive Director
Physical Address: N/A
Jesup GA 31598
Telephone: 912-588-9999
Fax: 912-588-0288
TDD Number: 1.800.334.2836
Email: jburch@fairhavenjesup.org
Website: fairhavenjesup.org
Office Hours: 24 Hours Mon - Sun Monday Sunday
Services Description 12 bed emergency shelter open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to serve victims of domestic violence and their children. A 24 hour hotline. Information
Special Services/Hours: Fair Haven is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year with trained staff. Crisis Line can be called at any hour on any day. Outreach Services (those services for individuals/ families not living in the shelter but needing domestic violence services) takes place Monday- Friday 8 AM to 5 PM in Wayne, Appling, and Jeff Davis counties
Eligibility: Program is for women who are victims of domestic violence and their children 17 years of age or younger. Male victims are housed off-site and receive the same service and individualized case management.
Languages in addition to English: Spanish
Required Documentation: None required
Volunteers: yes
  Teen Volunteers: yes
  Capacity: Volunteers are needed at Fair Haven Market to assist with community donations: sorting, creating displays, organizing, and assisting customers.
  Training no
Categories: Child Abuse,  Childcare,  Children & Youth Services,  Clothing,  Counseling & Therapy Services,  Disibilties,  Domestic Violence,  Education / Training,  Family Services,  Food,  Housing & Shelter,  Job Assistance,  Legal Assistance,  Medical Services,  Mental Health,  Multi - Cultural,  Pregnancy Support,  Teen & Young Adult Resources,  Transportation Services,  Volunteer Opportunities,  Ages 0-5,  Ages 6-12,  Ages 13-17,  Ages 18-34,  Ages 35-50, 

Wayne County Transit
Wayne Service Center
Domestic Violence
Education / Training
Family Services
Food
Home Health & Nurse Services
Housing & Shelter
ID & Licenses
Job Assistance
Legal Assistance
Medical Services
Mental Health
Multi-Cultural
Pregnancy Support
Senior Citizens
Teen & Young Adult Resources
Transportation Services
United Way Agencies
Utilities
Veterans Services
Volunteer Opportunities
Recreation
Age 0-5
Age 6-12
Age 13-17
Age 18-34
Age 35-50
Age 50 +